Coleman Young
[…] [v] Richard Hula, Rebecca Bromely-Trujillo, & Roger Hamlin, Bending Priorities: A Study in Policy Framing. State of Michigan’s Brownfield Initiative, 27E Transylvanian Review of Administrative Sciences, 105, 108-109 (2009).
[vi] Id. at 108.
[vii] Id. at 109.
[viii] Id.
[ix] New owners of brownfield sites are only liable for contamination over a baseline assessment. This assessment must be filed with EGLE within 45 days of “purchase, occupancy, or foreclosure.” R. Hula & P. Davis, Mihcigan Brownfield Redevelopment Efforts, Brownfield Sites II 243 (2004). This is statutorily defined in M.C.L.A. § 324.20101(f): “’Baseline environmental assesment’ means a written document that describes the results of an all appropriate inquiry and the sampling and analysis that confirm that the property is or contains a facility. For purposes of a baseline environmental assessment, the all appropriate inquiry may be conducted or updated prior to or within 45 days after the earlier of the date of purchase, occupancy, or foreclosure.” (2018).
[x] Hula, supra note 5, at 110-111.