Coleman Young
[…] The Michigan Economic Development Corporation (MEDC) site contains several resources for prospective developers, including an Act 381 Work Plan Instruction guide, dated from November 2019.[xvii]
Local municipalities are empowered to transfer private property, taken under condemnation procedures, to the local authority for use in a brownfield redevelopment plan.[xviii] This is considered a taking, used for public purposes. MCLA 125.2660 states: “A municipality may transfer private property under the uniform condemnation procedures act, Act No. 87 of the Public Acts of 1980 … to the authority for use as authorized in the brownfield plan, on terms and conditions it considers appropriate…”
DBRA and the City of Detroit
The DBRA is authorized to provide financial incentives on behalf of the City of Detroit.