Coleman Young
[…] Michigan Strategic Fund
The Michigan Strategic Fund was created in 2012 after then-Governor Snyder abolished the MEGA Board and transferred the responsibilities to the new fund.[xlv] MCLA 125.2002 notes the purpose for which the fund was created. This includes, among other things: diversify Michigan’s economy, assist businesses in accessing alternative funding, alleviate and prevent unemployment, and develop agricultural and industrial activities. The act is set up so that it can be interpreted to apply to a wide variety of activities. For example, MCLA 125.2004(b) notes: “’Economic development project’ means an endeavor related to industrial, commercial, or agricultural enterprise.” The fund is able to solicit and collect money from a variety of public and private sources, and to make grants, loans, and investments.[xlvi]