Coleman Young
[…] [xx] Brownfields, City of Detroit, https://detroitmi.gov/departments/buildings-safety-engineering-and-environmental-department/bseed-divisions/environmental-affairs/brownfields.
[xxi] M.C.L.A. § 125.2663(2) (2017).
[xxii] M.C.L.A. § 125.2663(5).
[xxiii] M.C.L.A. § 125.2652(vv).
[xxiv] Transformational Brownfield Plans (TBP), Michigan Economic Development Corporation, https://www.miplace.org/programs/transformational-brownfield-plans/.
[xxv] M.C.L.A. § 125.2664a(6) (2017).
[xxvi] M.C.L.A. § 125.2664a
[xxvii] M.C.L.A. § 125.2664a(12).
[xxviii] The authority “shall achieve a balance between the needs of municipalities of differing sizes and differing geographic areas of the state.” M.C.L.A. § 125.2664a(23)(c).
[xxix] DBRA, supra note 1.
[xxx] Note that the Community Advisory Committee, meant to represent the public in the DBRA’s processes, is only active in the very first part of the plan approval process. Id.
[xxxi] M.C.L.A. § 125.2657(g) (2017).