Coleman Young
[…] Footnotes
[i] The authority was authorized by Public Act 381 of 1996. Detroit Economic Growth Corporation, Detroit Brownfield Redevelopment Authority, 2020 https://www.degc.org/DBRA/ [hereafter: DBRA].
[ii] Id.
[iii] Notice that the exact language concerning this number is “approved” plans and contains little else to qualify the success of the authority. Id.
[iv] M.C.L.A. § 125.2653(3)-(4) (2017): “…The authority shall possess all the powers necessary to carry out the purposes of its incorporation. The enumeration of a power in this act is not a limitation upon the general powers of the authority….”; M.C.L.A. § 125.2654(5) (2017): “The exercise by an authority of the powers conferred by this act shall be considered to be an essential governmental function and benefit to, and a legitimate public purpose of, the state, the authority, and the municipality or units.”